Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Let the battle for St. Louis supremacy begin: 

It's the 2007 RFT Music Awards ballot.

With the 2007 RFT Music Awards showcase a mere two months away (save the date: June 3, from 2 p.m. onward in the Loop), it's time to unveil this year's nominees, which were compiled via a combination of my opinion and the thoughts of 70-plus musicians, venue employees and other music-scene denizens.

This year's nominees are:

Best Americana/Folk: Bad Folk, Jesse Irwin, Magnolia Summer, the Monads, Rats and People

Best Blues Artist: Bottoms Up Blues Gang, Big George Brock, Tom Hall, Marquise Knox, Casey Reid

Best DJ: DJ Foster, Adrian Fox, Flex Boogie, Rob Lemon, Scotty Mac

Best Eclectic/Uncategorizable: Conformists, Ghost Ice, Eric Hall, Skarekrau Radio, Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship

Best Funk/Soul/R&B: Dogtown Allstars, Lamar Harris, Arvell Keithley, Kim Massie, Nite Owl

Best Garage Band: The Gentleman Callers, Johnny O & the Jerks, the Nevermores, Long John Thomas & the Duffs, the Vultures

Best Hard Rock/Metal: Cross Examination, Harkonin, Head-On Collision, Shame Club, Spark Thugs

Best Hip-Hop DJ: Crucial, Needles, Mahf, Trackstar, Charlie Chan

Best Indie Band: Berlin Whale, Bunnygrunt, Ghost in Light, Say Panther, So Many Dynamos

Best Jazz Artist: Willie Akins, Hamiet Bluiett, Erin Bode, Dave Stone Trio, Brian Sullivan Quartet

Best Live Act: Berlin Whale, Femme Fatality, Riddle of Steel, 7 Shot Screamers, So Many Dynamos

Best Local Release (on a label): Blinded Black, Under the Sunrise (SideCho); Finn's Motel, Escape Velocity (Scat); Casey Reid, Cephalclog (Big Muddy); Sex Robots, Sex Robots (Roadhouse Tunes); So Many Dynamos, Flashlights (Skrocki); Target Market, No Thrills (Afternoon)

Best Local Release (self-released): Gentleman Auction House, The Rules Were Handed Down; Ghost in Light, After Fox Meadow; Jumbling Towers, Jumbling Towers; The Linemen, Through Side One; Nite Owl, Now You Can Boo Me; Red Water Revival, In the Frostbidden Years

Best New Artist: Daybreak Boys, Heroes of the Kingdom, Huey, Humanoids, Stella Mora, Walkie Talkie U.S.A.

Best Punk/Hardcore: The Cuban Missiles, the Humanoids, Lye By Mistake, the Pubes, 7 Shot Screamers,

Best Pop Band: Gentleman Auction House, the Hibernauts, Ludo, Sex Robots, That's My Daughter

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist: Earthworms, Family Affair, Midwest Avengers, Ruka Puff, Toyy

Best Reggae Band: Dub Kitchen, Dubtronix, Murder City Players, Yard Squad

Best Rock Band: The Bureau, Finn's Motel, Riddle of Steel, Team Tomato, Walkie Talkie U.S.A.

Best Vocalist: Irene Allen (Round-Ups), Kevin Butterfield (Linemen), Joe DeBoer (Jumbling Towers), Kim Massie, Casey Reid

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

August 12, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation