Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 19, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Barnacles: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Fri.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Colette & Scotty Mac: Velvet, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed.; Crehan's, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Thu.; Obie's, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.; Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. & Sat.

Dichotomy: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ron Dillow & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Double Dog Dare: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy Four: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Freekbass: Cicero's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Donald Glaude: Velvet, Fri.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Brian Henneman: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Hollywood Monsters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Patrick's, Thu.

Adam Huckle Quintet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Indydreams Showcase: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

J.-Rob: Gary's, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Tue. & Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Johnnie Johnson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Mon. & Tue.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Pickled Egg, Thu.

Kpangolo: Viva!, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Kip Loui & the Rockhouse Ramblers: Focal Point, Fri.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Love Hammers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kim Massie & Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Nightly

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

Mimic: Ozzie's, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Mudbugs: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Novak's, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Noel-A-Thon: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Waving But Drowning: Galaxy, Fri.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sun.

Ocean Six: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.; Shanti, Tue.

Otherwise Unknown: Cicero's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Rich Andrews' Restaurant, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer & Tom Hall: Sqwires, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Prune: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Raggamuffin: Divinity, Sat.

Robynn Ragland: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bernedette Randall & Friends: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Relatively Stable Orbit: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Roots Rock Society: Viva!, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Route 3: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Sable: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Soile: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Soulbone: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Bubba Sparxx: Liquid, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed. & Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Take Zero: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Cyndi Thomson: Incahoots, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitter's, Thu.-Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Unconscious: Blueberry Hill, Tue. & Sun.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Fri.

Urge: Pageant, Fri. & Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Weathermen: Obie's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

White Label: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Thu.

Yarn: Off Broadway, Fri.

We’re keeping you informed…
...and it’s what we love to do. From local politics and culture to national news that hits close to home, Riverfront Times has been keeping St. Louis informed for years.

It’s never been more important to support local news sources. A free press means accountability and a well-informed public, and we want to keep our unique and independent reporting available for many, many years to come.

If quality journalism is important to you, please consider a donation to Riverfront Times. Every reader contribution is valuable and so appreciated, and goes directly to support our coverage of critical issues and neighborhood culture. Thank you.

Read the Digital Print Issue

April 1, 2020

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation