Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 14, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-52's: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

BB Secrist: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blood Brothers: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

BMW: Club 501, Sun.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Cafe Bellagio, Wed.; Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Richard Buckner & Anne Heaton: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: KC's Bar, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Calling All Cars: Rusty's, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Catheters: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Clap: Off Broadway, Thu.

Coil of Sihn: Kastle, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Alice Cooper: Pageant, Sat.

John Cornell: Billy Goat, Fri.

Cougars: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gavin DeGraw: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Deja Who?: Harry's West, Sat.

Bill Dennis: Cafe Bellagio, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dutchmen: Lemmons, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Eve 6: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Family Groove Company: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Family Jules: Cicero's, Wed.

Fanfare: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Frantic: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grand Elite: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Josh Groban: Savvis Center, Sun.

Groovethang: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

John Hartmann Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Hells Bells-AC/DC Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

John Hiatt: Pageant, Wed.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Cary Hudson: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Incubus: Savvis Center, Tue.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin' Jay: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Julie Jennings & Susan Drake: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Shanti, Fri.

Jennifer Jones: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Just Mister: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Kants: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Quintet: Starlight Roof, Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & the 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sun.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Magnolia Summer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Manda & the Marbles: Way Out Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jam: Dressel's Pub, Fri.

Mara's Prison: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jan Marra Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Maxeen & the Format: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mirage: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Neville Brothers: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nite Shift: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

North County Jam Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Alton Belle Casino, Wed.; St. Louis Union Station, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mason Proffit: Generations, Mon.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Pageant, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rewind & the Image: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Jake Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: Boathouse, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Shedshot: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Rich Simmons: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Sky West Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Somnia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sonia Dada: Pageant, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Mike Szwedo & Tim Garcia: Brandt's, Wed.

Rod Tate: Cafe Bellagio, Thu.

They Might Be Giants: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Peter Tosh: Viva!, Wed.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Derivatives: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Wand: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Cafe Bellagio, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 22, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation