Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 10, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Agency: Studio Café, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antigone Rising: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Lawrence Arms: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Arvell & Co.: Café Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astroboy: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Austin & Chris Castino: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Duo: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

The Bootleg Beatles: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Brain Regiment: Lemmons, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Don Caballero: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.

Coral Courts: Harry's West, Thu.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport and Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Demons: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Driver: Lemmons, Fri.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Frank Dunbar: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eire Japan: Focal Point, Sat.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Exit 6: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sun.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Few & Far Between: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Freaks: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Future Rock: Cicero's, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Bob Hanna: Shanti, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.; Dock Rockers, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Holmes Brothers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: JaBoni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

David G. Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Keb' Mo': Pageant, Wed.

Todd Keller: Paesano's, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Leadville & Earl: Magee's, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Little Charlie & the Nightcats: Generations, Tue.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Ziggy Marley: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

James Matthews Trio: Balaban's, Tue.

O.T. Matthews Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Edwin McCain Band: Pageant, Sat.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Miles of Wire: Off Broadway, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: George's Route 66, Fri.

Moments with Elvis: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Sat.

Montey & the Machine: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Lemmons, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Murder Happens, Sonic Reducer & Sullen: Cicero's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Okkervil River: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Tim Ostermeyer: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Palookaville: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Liz Phair: Pageant, Tue.

Phix & the Station: Cicero's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Jeff Pinkel Jazz Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Poison the Well: Pop's, Sun.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino and Harry's West, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Red Light Runners: Pop's, Fri.

Delano Redmond & the Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses & El Gato: Lo, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Steve Seskin: Focal Point, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shame Club/Who Tribute: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

George Silfies & Alexander Tall: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu and Tue.

Sophie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Joe Swigunski: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tailspin: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

TMN: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tortured Soul: Rue 13, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Steve Tyrell: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Weary Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Ben Weaver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

John Whelan Band: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Dick Whiskey: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Lucinda Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Mon.

Workin' Blue: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zoso: Led Zeppelin Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 13, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation