Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 14, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Bernard Alison: Generations, Thu.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All-American Rejects: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Poolside Deck, Sat.

Basin Street: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash: Off Broadway, Thu.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beloved: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House Train: Way Out Club, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Griffin's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blazers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Café Balaban, Tue.

Bohemians: Cicero's, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Magee's, Tue.; Shady Jack's Café, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Bound: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Nightly

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: That One Place, Fri.; Hacienda, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Bywater Development: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Miles Cameron: Panama Red's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Cavo and Revis: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Cee-LO and Killer Mike: Ambassador, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Clue: Kastle, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu. and Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Coustic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who?: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Poolside Deck, Sun.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirt Wig Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu. and Fri.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Linsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. and Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dwele: Bistro at Grand Center, Sun.

Early Review: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Café Balaban, Sun.

Falcons: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

FM Knives: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Fojimoto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway City: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Whalen's, Thu.; Old Timers, Fri.

Good Charlotte and New Found Glory: Family Arena, Tue.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

John Hartmann Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Hell Razors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Pageant, Sat.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jimmy & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Isis Jones and Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. and Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Leadville: Way Out Club, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Liberation Music Spotlight: Cicero's, Wed.

Lithium: Tribute to Nirvana: Pop's, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Lonesome Travelers: Billy Goat, Fri.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Smitty's, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu. and Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Nick Moss Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Jacksons, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Kenny Neal: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Nothingface: Pop's, Fri.

Old Number Eight: Off Broadway, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; That One Place, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

People's Republic of Klezmerica: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

John Pizzarelli Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat. and Sun.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Leah Quenelle All-Stars: Way Out Club, Mon.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tom Ray: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Roads End: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Tue. and Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Hilton Ruiz: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rune: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Safes: Way Out Club, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Oliver Sain: Yackey's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Seether and Trapt: Pop's, Mon.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renée Smith & Sole Blue: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Snak Lab: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stand: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Stapletons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Starlight Drifters: Way Out Club, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Corey Stevens: Generations, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Swirl: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Throw Rag and Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Mach Tiver: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Toasters: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Twelve Gauge Blues: Way Out Club, Sat.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Uncle Billy & the Master Basters: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Butch Walker and Brian Vander Ark: Galaxy, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Chris Whitely: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Blues Masters: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Barb and Vesta: Griffin's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zombie Rainbow and the Death Clowns: Galaxy, Sat.

Zuvuya: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 21, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation