Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 6, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr & J-Sun: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Allens: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

The Ataris: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Sat.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Terence Blanchard & His Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Edge of Night, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Firehouse, Sat.; Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jim Breuer: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooklyn Cowboys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Budapest One: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & theBedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

James Carter Organ Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Peter Case Band: Off Broadway, Tue.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Casualties: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Circle Jerks: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Clave Sol: Missouri History Museum, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Danzig & Woolley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delmar Sessions: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco Biscuits: Galaxy, Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

DogHouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Wed.; Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Rusty's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Ben Folds: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greers: Off Broadway, Fri.

GrooveLily: Focal Point, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Mon.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Holy Ghost: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Kastle, Sat.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Instant Iguana: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James Band: Lamp Room, Sat.

Jars of Clay: Missouri Baptist College, Fri.

Jayhawks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jif & the Choosy Mothers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jim K: Lo, Thu.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnny Socko: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Josh Joplin/Peter Stuart: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer Experience: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Justin King & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Livewire: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Logic and Mer: Off Broadway, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Maxtone 4: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mindless Self-Indulgence: Pop's, Wed.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

The Morells, Brian Capps and Kristie Stremel: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Frank Morey: Off Broadway, Wed.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Must Mister: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Near Miss: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Jack Norton & Ben Weaver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Brad Paisley: Family Arena, Thu.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires, Thu.

Bill Perry: Generations, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Tue.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rafi: Tangerine, Mon.

Dan Randant: Nadine's, Sat.

Ras Trae: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.; Tully's, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritno Caliente: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Jessie Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Roundups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Running with Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Maryanne Schulte: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Strutter: A Tribute to Kiss: Pop's, Fri.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Sat.

Supervillain Zero: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Edge of Night, Fri.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Fri.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ultimate Fakebook: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Rhonda Vincent & The Rage: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Warlocks: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Peter White: Pageant, Fri.

Wilco: Pageant, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Young Heart Attack: Galaxy, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation