Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 25, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alabama: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Dave Alans Band: Lamp Room, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: Rusty's, Sat.

Angel: Pop's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Rory Block: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Blues Finger Band: Shirley's, Sat.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Fred Blumenthal: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: House of Rock, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carbon Leaf and Llama: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Caitlin Cary: Lamp Room, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Family Arena, Sun.

Charmers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Clarion Jazz Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Commons: Way Out Club, Wed.

Concokshun: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Cookout: Cicero's, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Robb E. Cunningham & the Top Hat Swingtet: Focal Point, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Chase Park Plaza-Cafe Eau, Fri.

Dead Celebrities: Way Out Club, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Al Di Meola: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Dillinger 4: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: Lamp Room, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Bob Dylan Tribute: Off Broadway, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza-Cafe Eau, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's West, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fran: Way Out Club, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Frogs: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

God Dam Sam: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Gray-V: Cicero's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Great Midwest Guitar Show: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat. and Sun.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hawk: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Hurry Sundown: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Isis and the Oxes: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ivory Tiger: Humphrey's, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joyce & the Malcontents: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

B.B. King: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Loyal Frisby: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Luce: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Mest: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

James Moody: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Our Lady Peace: Pageant, Wed.

Outta the Blue: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Paris Combo: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Peel: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plus: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Powerplay: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Promise Ring: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Pu-Chi Jazz: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Sepantha: Nick's Pub, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Duncan Sheik: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Bobby Shew Quartet: Generations, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sights: Way Out Club, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skulls: Way Out Club, Fri.

The Slip: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Darden Smith: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Molly's, Tue.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Soulfly: Pop's, Wed.

Spinners: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steamroller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Stonesour: Pop's, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dennis Stronghmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Jon Thomas Group: Lamp Room, Thu.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tripstar: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

The Y's: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 21, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation