Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 4, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Doug Allen: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Area 51: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Athletic Automation: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Atomics: George's Route 66, Fri.

Austin American Jamboree: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Backyard Tire Fire: Cicero's, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Bad Boys of Metal: Pop's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barenaked Ladies & Alanis Morissette: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

George Benson: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Big Red Switch: That One Place, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Dave Black & Matt Kimmick: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Blind Side: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Thu. and Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Beffa's, Fri.; Brandt's, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Boathouse, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Richard Carr & Josef Glaude: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Mon.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chyldz Play: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Brian Clarke: Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Community Benefit Gala: Pageant, Fri.

Don Cornell: Corner Bar, Sat.

Cornmeal: Sally T's, Thu.; Off Broadway, Thu.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crescent Moon Connection: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: House of Rock, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dreadful Yawns: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Exclusively Yours: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Finger Eleven: Pop's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Kenrod's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Paul Fryer: Shanti, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hip Check: Smitty's, Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.-Mon.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Ingram Hill: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

J.-Rob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri; Rusty's, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

June: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jupiter Jazz: Off Broadway, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Off Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett & George Potsos Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kill Hannah: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Lazy Joe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & the 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Los Lobos: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludo: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madd Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Dorsett Inn, Sun.

Make My Day: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Branford Marsalis Quartet: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meh: Way Out Club, Thu.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Mid-Rock Crisis: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mirror Image: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mister Brownstone: Guns N' Roses Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonshine Sway: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

N.R.G.: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri, Sat. and Tue.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Noah: Shanti, Wed.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet Caravan: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Praful: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Red Ass Jones & the Gold Bondsmen: Way Out Club, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Athena Reich: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Remedy: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Changes: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Rhythm Masters & Nono: Seven, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Eric Glick Rieman & Grandpa's Ghost: Neshui, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Studio Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Micah Schnabel & Fred Friction: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevendust: Pageant, Thu.

17 & Seven: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Rich Simmons: Borders-South County, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Somnia: Cicero's, Sun.

Sonic Tonic: Dorsett Inn, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphitheatre, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: Harry's West, Fri.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Thu.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Studio Café, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tango Loco: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Taranism: Radio Cherokee, Thu.

Tarasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Texas Terri, Cheetah Chrome & Ricky Ratt: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

That 80's Band: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Third Stone: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Thos: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Thunderguppies: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Thunderhead: Rush Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.; Chez Marilyn's, Thu.; Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.

CarolBeth True Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undun: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sun.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walnut Street Gang: Lemmons, Fri.

Waxwings: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Wilders: Off Broadway, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Wood: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Boathouse, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 28, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation