Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 30, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adair: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Eric Ambel & the Roscoe Trio: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arbogast: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mark Arbogast: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Atomics: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Augusta Bottoms Consort: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Bobby Bare, Jr.'s Young Criminals' Starvation League: Off Broadway, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frankie Beverly & Maze: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Buildings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Blue Velvet: Off Broadway, Sat.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Boney Goat: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Café Bellagio, Wed.

Brittle Jim: House of Rock, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Binford's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Canvas: Cicero's, Thu.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chris MC & Dysfunkshun: Pepper Lounge, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Chloe Day: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Deep Six: Café Eau, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Downtown: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elements: Studio Café, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Marty Evans, Brad Pingel, Andrew Mullins & Scott McMurray: Hampton Inn Gateway Arch Stage, Sun.

Even in Blackouts: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Ever Spinning Real: Pop's, Fri.

Xcessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Felix Da Housecat: Kastle, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five for Fighting: Laclede's Landing Main Stage, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Roy Gaines & West Coast Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Gin Blossoms: Laclede's Landing Main Stage, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Al Green: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Sat.

Ground Floor: Stratford Inn, Fri.

Avery Hill Band: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Rusty's, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Hootie & the Blow Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Hot House Sessions: Cicero's, Wed.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Café Eau, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Lesser Birds of Paradise: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Logan Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Mallonee & the Tiny Silver Hearts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Javier Mendoza: Embassy Suites Stage, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Money Shot: Pop's, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Cicero's, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North County Jam Session Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: The Phoenix, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old 97's: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Orange Punch: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Polarized Mind: Sally T's, Thu.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Project 3: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ravaged Hearts: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Duke Robillard Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Rogers: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rooney: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rusted Skin: Pop's, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; President Casino, Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: President Casino, Sat.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweatheart: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

The Syndicate: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Paul Szwedo: Brandt's, Wed.

Rod Tate: Café Bellagio, Thu.

311: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Troy & Trevor & DJ Vocalist: Hampton Inn Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Fri.

United States Coast Guard Band: Millennium Hotel, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Wallflowers: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Sun.

Waterloo: Embassy Suites Stage, Sun.

Kenny Wayne: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

We Ragazzi: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Mae Wheeler & Her Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Café Bellagio, Fri. and Sat.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; Boathouse, Sun.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation