Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 16, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men: Off Broadway, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Theresa Andersson: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: The Brick, Fri.

Bad Andie: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Barnacles: Borders-South County, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bella Morte & Dyeirene: Kastle, Mon.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bibowatts: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Blind Shepherds: Cicero's, Thu.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boney Goat: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Thu.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brain Regiment: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.; Charlack Pub, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Paul Caruso: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Case & Rich Stewart: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Contors: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Boathouse, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

D.B.A. Project: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

John Dane: That One Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Debaser: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Deep Six: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Deja Who?: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Fri.

Dose: Just Bills Place, Sat.

Mikey Dread: Viva!, Wed.

Chris Duarte: Generations, Tue.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

EarthSol: Midtown Revue, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Xcessive: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: St. Louis Union Station, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Fiery Furnaces: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Coltrane's Sports Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Larry Garner & the Road Lizards: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Goldenboy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Gotham Road: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Leela & Ellie Grace: Music Folk, Sat.

Lilia Griffin: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Shanti, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harpers: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Erick Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

Hibernauts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Mark Holland: Focal Point, Fri.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Corner Bar, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

J.J. Blues: Shanti, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeremiah Bridge: Cicero's, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson & the Nite Train Express: A.J.'s, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jason Jones: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Law & Disorder: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.; Aqua Vin, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu. and Fri.

Brian McClelland: Borders-South County, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Metropsis: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Mexicali Blues Brothers: Boathouse, Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Minivan Blues: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Moderndayzero: Pop's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Alanis Morissette: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Murder Junkies: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Music Four: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri. and Sat.; Cleo's, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nolan Band: Three-1-Three, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omar & the Howlers: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

One Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: House of Rock, Fri.

Panicsville: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Particle: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Penetrators: Lemmons, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Pieces of a Dream: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Griffin's, Sun.; Shanti, Fri. and Sat.

Planet X: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Prig: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

R.I.P.: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Relapse: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Dave Riley Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Thu.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assasins: Lemmons, Sat.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hadden Sayers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Bob Schneider: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Signal Path: Cicero's, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Patti Smith & Her Band: Pageant, Sun.

Renee Smith: Club Rio, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Brewhouse, Fri.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sugarfree Allstars: Venice Cafe, Sat.

David & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Third Stone: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Three Times Fast: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Toy Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trek-Her: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Unicorns: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Weary Boys: Cicero's, Mon.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Phillip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Sheri Elle White: Brandt's, Fri.

Don Williams: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood, Ben Kaplan & Friends: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Wydown: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation