Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 12, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders-South County, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blink 182: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Blue October: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

The Buzz: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cemetery Gatez/Pantera Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Cerulean City: Cicero's, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charleville: Magee's, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cherries-n-Silk: Off Broadway, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Coral Courts: Binford's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Deja Who?: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Dressel's Pub, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars & LP Outsiders: Cicero's, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Frank Dunbar & Partners in Crime: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Emily & Ali: C.J. Muggs, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Melissa Ferrick: Off Broadway, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Nelly Furtado: Pageant, Wed.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Garaj Mahal: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Great High Mountain Tour: Fox Theatre, Wed.

Deitrick Haddon & MaryMary: Six Flags, Sat.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Sophie B. Hawkins: Generations, Mon.

Heartsfield: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

John Hicks: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Molly Huber: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.; SqWires, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Shanti, Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Athena & Mike Klick: Smitty's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Talib Kweli: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Sat.

Chic Lisitano: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Kip Loui: Music Folk, Sat.

Low Cycle Hum: Sally T's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

James Mathews: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Louis Michael Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Middleground: Borders-South County, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Lenny Mink: Borders-South County, Sun.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Morning Jacket: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Naked Groove Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Eric Nassau & Dan Vaillancourt: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.; Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Palmer's Room: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins/Jimmy Buffet Tribute: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Pointfest Jamstage Battle: Pop's, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Quitter: Off Broadway, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Riverboat Gamblers: Off Broadway, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Mike Safron: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shantee: Cicero's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sissel: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed. and Thu.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Scottie Stringz: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switchback: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

That 80's Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Jeanne Trevor & Willie Akins: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Duke Tumato: Generations, Thu.

12 Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

UFO: Pop's, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet Revolver: Pageant, Thu.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz: Atomic Cowboy, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Waterloo: Lemmons, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 21, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation