Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 21, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Claudia Acuna: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Ambrosia: Generations, Sun. and Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arianna String Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat. and Sun.

Arvell & Company: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bad Andie: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jonathan Baer Project: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Maris Beckett: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.; All Stars Bar & Grill, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

A Bit Shifty: Studio Café, Fri.

Dave Black Duo: Nadoz Café, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues on Tour: Family Arena, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Off Broadway, Fri.

Boom: The Phoenix, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Bouncing Souls: Pop's, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: A.J.'s, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Calico System: Pop's, Sun.

Camp Climax for Girls: Red Spoon Coffee House, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Rodney Carrington: Family Arena, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Borders-South County, Fri.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Hartford Coffee Company, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Common & De La Soul: Pageant, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

CPB: Cicero's, Sat.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

The Crystal Method: Pop's, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Café, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Letter Drop: Magee's, Wed.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Deke Dickerson & the Eccofonics: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Downtime: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Exit 3: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

The Fall: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Fantasy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Johnny Fox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Freaks: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fringe: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G.T.O.: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Tim Garcia Group: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Anthony Gomes: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Ground Floor: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Gunshy: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Haviz Huda: Studio Café, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hypnotique: Lo, Fri.

Janis Ian: Off Broadway, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: JaBoni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin' at the Bistro: Jazz at the Bistro, Sun.

Paul Jarvis: Shanti, Wed.

Jazz Renaisance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Emily Kaitz: Focal Point, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Lemmons, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knights of the Round Table: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

John "Cyberjive" Larner: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Adrian Legg: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Liston: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Low Skies: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Natalie MacMaster: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Bill Mallonee & the Tiny Silver Hearts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo Blue: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Duo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Todd Mobsy Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Nick Moss & the Flip Tops: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Muse: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

NickelCreek: Pageant, Thu.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Daniel O'Donnell & Band: Fox Theatre, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.;

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Bill Passalaqua: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phantom Planet: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Jeff Pinkel: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Planet X: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Chris Proctor: Music Folk, Sat.

Prosthetic Head: Venice Café, Thu.

Eddie Randle Trio: Bubble Room, Thu.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Raven Moon: Columbia City Saloon, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Emery Reel: Lemmons, Thu.

John Renbourn: Focal Point, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Sat.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saloonatics: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stigma: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Sun.-Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Fri.

The Strokes: Pageant, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supagroup: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

That One Guy & Dr. Rob: Cicero's, Wed.

Third Stone Band: Angler's Pub, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Thos: Cicero's, Thu.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Times Fast: Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voltage: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Wadsworth: Red Spoon Coffee House, Sat.

Robert Walther's 20th Congress: Cicero's, Sun.

Watashi Wa: Off Broadway, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Venice Café, Fri.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Worxx: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Pageant, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation