Support Local Journalism. Donate to Riverfront Times.

Sounds Around Town 

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Rudy Amis: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Auk, Bagheera & LaPush: Cicero's, Wed.

Matt Bachrach: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balseen Timer: Red Spoon Coffee House, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Baysayboos, Incorporated & Shed Shot: Cicero's, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bibowats: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Alexander's, Fri.

Big Star Kadillac: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bipolaroid: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Sat.; Patrick's, Thu.

Book of Lies: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Bonnie Bramlett: Generations, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Bryerton/Fuchs/Smith Trio: Philip Slein Gallery, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Sat.

Bug: Studio Café, Sat.

Michael Burks Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

CarolBeth Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Collateral Insight: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Cutter's, Fri.

Contors: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Off Broadway, Sat.

Brett Daniels: Focal Point, Sun.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

DBA Project: Venice Café, Thu.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Domino Kings: Venice Café, Sat.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duets Group: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Evan & Jaron: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Ever Spinning Reel: House of Rock, Fri.

Steve Ewing Band: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

X-cessive: Pop's, Sun.-Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fins: Houlihan's-Union Station, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jerry Ford Orchestra: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fuglees: Way Out Club, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

God Forbid: Pageant, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Sat.; Chevy's-St. Louis Mills, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Café Eau, Fri.

Stefon Harris: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hayseed Dixie: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Iron Dove: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Elisha Israel: Viva!, Wed.

J.-Rob: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jyemo & the Extended Family: Red Sea, Fri.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Josh Kelley: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious & Rob Lemon: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Rusty's, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lying in States: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Hacienda, Thu.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Modern Day Hero: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moneyshot: Smitty's, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Lake James Pub, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Fri.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Café, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Open Sunday: Studio Café, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Brent Palmer: Off Broadway, Fri.

Palookaville: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Graham Parker & the Twang Three: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Bill Patrick: Lo, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Fri.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-St. Charles, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Angler's Pub, Fri.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Poprocks: The Phoenix, Sat.

Powerplay: Harry's West, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Proper Villains: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Red Thread: Lemmons, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons, Thu.; The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Damien Rice: Pageant, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Chris Robinson: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Sable: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, IL, Fri.; Chevy's-St. Louis Mills, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

St. Louis Stompers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Curtis Salgado Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Second Nature: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shams: Lemmons, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Slightly Stoopid: Pop's, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Scottie Stringz: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Stuck on Third: Red Spoon Coffee House, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone & Company: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Tera Sonic: Charlack Pub, Sat.

That 80's Band: Chevy's-St. Louis Mills, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons, Thu.

Third Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Thunderguppies: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tree of Woe: Magee's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undercover: Pop's, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

We’re keeping you informed…
...and it’s what we love to do. From local politics and culture to national news that hits close to home, Riverfront Times has been keeping St. Louis informed for years.

It’s never been more important to support local news sources. A free press means accountability and a well-informed public, and we want to keep our unique and independent reporting available for many, many years to come.

If quality journalism is important to you, please consider a donation to Riverfront Times. Every reader contribution is valuable and so appreciated, and goes directly to support our coverage of critical issues and neighborhood culture. Thank you.

Read the Digital Print Issue

April 8, 2020

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation