Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 14, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Monty Alexander & Les McCann: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

The Bad Plus: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Bang! Bang!: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gato Barbieri: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Billy Barnett: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Star Kadillac: Lemmons, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy Coma: Lemmons, Thu.

Black Dahlia: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bleat: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Blue Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bunnygrunt: Lemmons, Fri.; Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Butchwax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Off Broadway, Tue.

Calling All Cars: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Conquest: Cicero's, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cruel Cuts: Studio Café, Fri.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Musicians Society: Shanti, Sat.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dilated Peoples: Vintage Vinyl, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eddie from Ohio: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Café Eau, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Renee Fleming: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Form of Rocket: Pop's, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Glorious Blue: House of Rock, Fri.

Glow: Way Out Club, Sat.

Glen Goewert: Focal Point, Sat.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Valley Bistro Café, Thu.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Greater St. Louis Jazz Festival: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Happy Endings: Off Broadway, Fri.

Avery Hill: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip Grease & Brian Elder: Cicero's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Iced Earth: Pop's, Mon.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jars of Clay: Six Flags, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeorge: Viva!, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Paesano's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Saupes: Lo, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Third Degree Glass Factory, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Pat Liston: Felix's Art Bar, Sat.

Little River Band: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Locked Sound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Cafe Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Manley: A.J.'s, Thu.

Marah: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

James Mathews: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.-Sun.

Bill Miller: Generations, Mon.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Cicero's, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Chez Marilyn's, Fri.

Night of the Rising Stars: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nobody's Perfect: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Alix Olson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet X: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.I.P.: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rebirth Brass Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Anna Roland: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Ruckus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Smitty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sebadoh: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Martin Sexton: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shine: Pop's, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Size of This: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & the Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Some Chick Band: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound on Survival: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stellastarr: Gargoyle, Sat.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rod Stewart: Savvis Center, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Streetfighterz Video Release Party: Pageant, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sugarfree Allstars: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

David & Sarah Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Joe Swigunski: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tainted Wisdom: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

That 80's Band: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Thos: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Twistin Tarantulas: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

KanYe West: Pageant, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yes Indeed: Off Broadway, Thu.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

January 19, 2022

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2022 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation