Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 4, 2004

Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alaisdair: Cicero's, Wed.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Vanzo's, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Abateria: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Bibowats, Left Arm & Bug: Lemmons, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother Bagman & Riker's Mailbox: Cicero's, Sat.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Bruises: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Mike Buehrle & Charlie Chan: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Canadian Brass: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Wed.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey, Gen Obata & Mary Alice Wood: Music Folk, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.; Malle's, Sat.

Classics Band: Pageant, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cowboy Mouth: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crooked River & Means Well: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities, Hail Marys & American Mustache: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Decibullys: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Deja Who?: Harry's West, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Studio Café, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Kyle Everett: Mike Duffy's Pub & Grill-Kirkwood, Sat.

Exposure: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Fall City & Team Tomato: Magee's, Wed.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Bill Gaither & the Gaither Vocal Band: Savvis Center, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ghetto Prenup: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Hick & Kreher Jazz Guitar: Brandt's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Holy Frog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Julia Sets, Brain Regiment & the Turnstiles: Lemmons, Fri.

Just Add Water: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Group: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Focal Point, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Jim McClaren Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: George's Route 66, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moosq: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Thu.

Matt Murdick: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

NewSong: Family Arena, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Nobody's Perfect: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Charlack Pub, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; Players Pub, Sat.

Steve Perk: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Pitchfork: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Plum Tucker: Studio Café, Fri.

Plum Tucker, Madahoochi & My Brother: Off Broadway, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Puddle of Mudd: Pageant, Tue.

Radiogram: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ranx Reggae Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Real Me: The Phoenix, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons', Thu.; Malle's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: House of Rock, Tue.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Shuvl-hed: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Skyline: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spiders, Whole Sick Crew & the Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Fri.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu. and Sun.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Stromkern: Gargoyle, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Rusty's, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

TeraSonic: Charlack Pub, Sat.

3rd Degree: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: Off Broadway, Thu.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Under Cover: Pop's, Sat.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Ray Vega Latin Jazz Quintet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Wormwood Scrubs, Palookaville & Magnolia Summer: Lemmons, Sat.

Wuddaboutbob: Malle's, Thu.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

November 24, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation