Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 18, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Karrin Allyson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Generations, Tue.

Erykah Badu: Pageant, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Kurt Barlar, Taeo & Phil Decker: Lo, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Wed.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shifty: Studio Café, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.; Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Capital X: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Carbonas: Lemmons, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Catfish Haven: Lemmons, Fri.

Centromatic: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Classic Daddy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Tue.

Kevin Danzig: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deconstructing Jim: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Joey DeFrancesco: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamond Dave & the Honky Tonk Man: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Donkey Punch & Causic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duddybreeks: Focal Point, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Kyle Everett: Mike Duffy's Pub & Grill-Kirkwood, Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Sun. and Tue.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farshid Etniko: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Famous Martini Bar, Fri.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Robben Ford: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat. and Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Coltrane's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Goldman: Three-1-Three, Fri.; Off Broadway, Sat.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Grand Elite: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Grand Fury: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Rusty's, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Joanie's Pizzeria, Tue.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Fri.

Kelley Hunt: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Iceblink Charm: Sally T's, Thu.

Anita Jackson: Brandt's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & Phat Noiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

Ed Kowalczyk: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

A Little Noise: Off Broadway, Wed.

Low Cycle Hum: Way Out Club, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

McDonough-Griffin Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Tia McGraff: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Measles, Mumps & Rubella: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Midwest Monsters of Metal: Pop's, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Modern Day Urban Barbarians: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mountain Goats: Rocket Bar, Tue.

MTD Quartet: Café Eau, Sat.

Music of Lewis & Clark: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Naked Groove: Cicero's, Thu.

Naked Groove & Impala Deluxe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nobody's Perfect: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

On the Curve: Airport Marriott, Sun.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; Magee's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Origami: Lo, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Panic Attack: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer, John Higgins, Blake Travis & Sandy Weltman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Nadine's, Thu.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Jeff Pinkel Jazz Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Plan of Attack: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Predicate: Just Bills Place, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

R.I.P.: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Carmody's, Sat.

Rascal Flatts: Family Arena, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red-Eyed Driver: Lemmons, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reverend Glass Eye & His Wooden Legs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Alan Ross: Malle's, Sat.

Roundups: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rragamuffin Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Shanti, Sat.; Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Senses Fail: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Shifters: Just Bills Place, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Station & Crescent Moon Connection: Cicero's, Sat.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

StramRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Dennis Stroughmatt & the Creole Stomp: South Broadway Athletic Club, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Magee's, Wed.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Jed: JackSons', Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Rufus Wainwright & Band: Pageant, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside Connection: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.; Hannegan's, Tue.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation