Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 17, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anti-Flag: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astro & Glyde: Lo, Fri.

Ate My Young: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Baysayboos: Lemmons, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSon's, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shifty: Studio Café, Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Cruisers: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bohola: Focal Point, Fri.

Tucker Booth: Studio Café, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shanti, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat., Mon. and Tue.

Michael Brecker: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrnes Trio: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charlie B Jazzed: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.

Cornmeal: Cicero's, Thu.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Tue.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Phil Decker & Cory Thomas: Lo, Sat.

Delta Strings Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Fri.

Dose: Just Bill's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunkshun & Justin King: Pepper Lounge, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

El Gordo's Revenge: Lemmons, Thu.

Electric Barbarella: Kastle, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

X-cessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Cicero's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Circle: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gerasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu. and Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hibernauts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: George's Route 66, Fri.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Crehan's, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Quartet: Café Eau, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Joshua Jones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.; The Brick, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Kelsey: Kastle, Wed.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Killingtons: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lying in States: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Ritz-Carlton, Sat.; Café Balaban, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Tommy & Jacqui Martin & Patsy O'Brien: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Martina McBride: Family Arena, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Wed.

Midwest Dilemma: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Minor Threat: Sally T's, Mon.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nobody's Perfect: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Noelathon: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimaté Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

One Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paperbacks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phonocaptors & the Electric: Magee's, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Prosthetic Head: Cicero's, Mon.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Religeron & Tree of Woe: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Masters: Café Eau, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ricky: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Billy Lee Riley & the Crazy Beats: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Focal Point, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Generations, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose & Friends: One Night Stand, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Raphael Saadiq, Kelis & Rhian Benson: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saric, Stone & McClain: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Sax Appeal: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Slim Jim Phantom: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Smash Band: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spingy Norman: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

David & Sarah Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Savvis Center, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Jed: Shanti, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

The Urge: Pageant, Fri. and Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

VH1 Save the Music Foundation: Mississippi Nights, Fri. and Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Tyrone Wellston Blues: Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat. and Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Wild Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Wed.

Youths & Roots: Shaka Zulu Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Mike Zito: Generations, Tue.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation