Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 24, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Curt Becker: Atomic Cowboy, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben C. & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bibowats: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

A Bit Shifty: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Dave Brandt: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella & George Potsos: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Capital X: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Peter Cincotti: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Downtime: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunkshun & Crew: Rue 13, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essence of Logic: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Fri.-Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monicke: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Harkonin: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Brian Hennemann: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Molly Huber: Off Broadway, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Impala Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady D & Collette: Rue 13, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Gerald Levert & Will Downing: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Losers Luck: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Lovekill: Lemmons, Fri.

Low Cycle Hum: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Ranger Dave Montgomery: Venice Café, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Shanti, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

PL3X: Atomic Cowboy, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Bubble Room, Sat.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Republic of Sound: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Roots 'N' Roots: Viva!, Wed.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rushmore Academy: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-hed: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Dock Rockers, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Doug Surreal & Dave Rokita: Lo, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switch III: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Technoradio: Lo, Fri.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tenpointflaw: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trip Daddys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cicero's, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu. and Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson Inexperience: Studio Café, Sat.

Wish You Were Here/Tribute to Pink Floyd: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Kristen Young: Way Out Club, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Wed.

Youths & Roots: Venice Café, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Speaking of...

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation