Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 31, 2003

Bryan Adams: Family Arena, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Wed.

All Over the Road: JackSons, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Thu.-Tue.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Wed.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Pere Marquette Lodge, Wed.

Blueprint: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Southern Belle Supper Club, Wed.; Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shanti, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.

Rodney Branigan & Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Brazilian Connection Band: Yemanja Brazil, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Mike Buehrle, Mike & Rob Lemon: Velvet, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Fri.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cerculean City: Cicero's, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

D:Fuse: Velvet, Wed.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave's Not Here: JackSons, Wed.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Casino Queen, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Chloe Day: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Dead Planet: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Degrees of Alone: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Pageant, Wed.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunkshun & Chris: Pepper Lounge, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero & Double A: Holiday Inn-Westport, Wed.

Folkhead: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Free Dirt Reunion: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Wed.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Wed.

Ground Floor: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Wed.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hott Lixx & Hazard to Ya Booty: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Wed.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Itch: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Adaron Jackson Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Trainwreck on the Landing, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Can't Rap: Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Wed.

Johnnie Johnson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Harrah's Casino, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: ; Pop's, Wed.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kolorit: Focal Point, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Ritz-Carlton, Wed.

Mad Dog & Americans: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Sun.

Manek: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Louis Michael: Eau Bistro, Wed.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Midwest Transfer Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Starlight Roof, Wed.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Wed.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Noel: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Wed.

On the Rise: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Open Sunday: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Paint the Earth & Shrinking Violets: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Wed.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Red Eyed Driver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Masters: Café Eau, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbi G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Wed.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed.

Rockin' Radio Revue: Midtown Revue, Wed.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue. and Wed.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sh-Boom: Renaissance St. Louis-Airport Hotel, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Real & Willie Heath Neal: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Smash Band & Ralph Butler Band: Adam's Mark Hotel, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sonic Reducer: Enigma Lounge, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Embassy Suites Hotel, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Wed.; Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo & Son: Brandt's, Fri.

Tastes Like Chicken: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Taylor-Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Wed.

Tears: Lemmons, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Thu.-Tue.; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

12 Oz. Prophets & Plum Tucker: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Top of the Met, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

W-Vibe: Lemmons, Fri.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Trio: Chasers Lounge, Wed.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 30, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation