Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 7, 2004

Agency: Studio Café, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Café Eau, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Thu.-Tue.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Cicero's, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Smith: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bigger They Loom: Rusty's, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blind Shepards: Cicero's, Wed.

Blue Moon Boys, Sex Salves & My Brother: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Blues Racket: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Burks Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charlie B Jazzed: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Concokshun: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Cousin Curtis & the Cash Rebates: Focal Point, Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Pageant, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Delta 9: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Driver: Off Broadway, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fanfare: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Farshid Etniko Trio: Café Eau, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Floating City: Studio Café, Sat.

Fluid Drive: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Freaks: Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Vance Gilbert: Music Folk, Sun.

Goodnight Ghost: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hibernauts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Ameristar Casino, Nightly

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Sat.

Inconclusive: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stacy Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Leo: Cicero's, Sat.

Lindsey & the Biggs: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Locked Sound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maxtone Four: Lemmons, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Microbus: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mother Nature: Brewhouse, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystery Mandolin Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Optikal: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Rapider than Horsepower: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Real Me: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Renegades of Funk: Tribute to Rage Against the Machine: Pop's, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riker's Mailbox: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road's End: Shanti, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Round-Ups: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.; Lemmons, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Wed. and Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Skyline: JackSons', Sat.

Skywest Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Sofachrome: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Sol: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Pageant, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Third Stone: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Fri.

Tokyo Rose: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Thu.-Tue.; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Ulcer, Incorporated: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Jeff Tain Watts: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Westbound Train: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Andy Young: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation