Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 26, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Alive: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Balfa Toujours: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Streak: Angler's Pub, Sat.

Blues Crews: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Boogie & Blues Festival: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shanti, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues, East End Girls & the Round-Ups: Cicero's, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Fri.-Mon.

Dave Brandt: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Brews: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Jim Brickman: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Tom Byrne Duo: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Thu.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dionysia: That One Place, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Doomers & Arthur Dodge: Lemmons, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Wed. and Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Wed.

Fanfare: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Miso, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Lighthouse, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Famous Martini Bar, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flextasy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Folkhead: Morales Tacos, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Wed.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Sat. and Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Smitty's, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Avery Hill: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hush: Brothers Bar & Grill, Wed.; Ulena's Sports Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat. and Tue.

It Is: Pop's, Tue.

Jackson & Townsend Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jalopy: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

David G. Kalz & Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat. and Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Ray and Tom Kennedy: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Keri: Kastle, Wed.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lacuna Coil & Dog Fashion Disco: Pop's, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Minute: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Loser's Luck & 13 Lokie: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Stiff: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Wed.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Chesterfield: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Wed.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: Dorsett Inn, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Al Oxenhandler Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Fat Tuesday, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.

Panic Attack: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pine Hill Haints: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Railers of Kiev: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

The Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed.; Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Pageant, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

SF & Edgar: Café Balaban, Fri.

Shiloh: Tuner's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Carmody's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spiders: Magee's, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Jimmu Tebeau: Shanti, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: That One Place, Fri.

Thunderhead: Tribute to Rush: Pop's, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Shania Twain: Savvis Center, Fri.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Uncle Billy & the Master Basters: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Unmutuals: Lemmons, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Wed.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood Band: Venice Café, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Zonkeys: Venice Café, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation