Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 3, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Alkaline Trio: Pop's, Sun.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Some Other Place, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Andie: George's Route 66, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Kenny Brown: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Capital X: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Cheer Accident: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Civiltones vs. Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed; Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Eric Comstock, Bill Henderson & Dena DeRose: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Crash/Tribute to Dave Matthews Band: Pop's, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dimmu Borgir: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dressy Bessy: Way Out Club, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Studio Café, Fri.

Earthsol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Emily & Ali: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Frayl: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Freud's Mom: Magee's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gimcrack: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

The Hatch & John Henry Band: Cicero's, Wed.

Richard Hayman/Harmonica Holiday: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue. and Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Margarita Mama's, Wed.; That One Place, Fri.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

It Is: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kingdom Flying Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

k.d. lang: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

A Life Once Lost: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Lemmons, Fri.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Robusto's Cigar Bar, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi: Venice Café, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Manhattan Transfer: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Mary Janes: Off Broadway, Thu.

James Matthews: Brandt's, Thu.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Café Eau, Fri.

Microbus: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Prentice Minner: Brandt's, Wed.

Mirage: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mr. Wizard: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mixed Image: Generations, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Peter Mulvey & Jay Johnson: Off Broadway, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Terra Naomi: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Kenny Neal: Generations, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Outlaw Family Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Al Oxenhandler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

P.M.S.: Smitty's, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Jeff Pitchell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Venice Café, Fri.

The Real Me: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

River of Toys 2003: Pageant, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Bud Rose & Friends: One Night Stand, Thu.; Boo's, Tue.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

David Sanchez Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Off Broadway, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Five: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

John Skelton: Focal Point, Sat.

Lynyrd Skynyrd & .38 Special: Family Arena, Mon.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Specter Kuft: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Switchback: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Off Broadway, Sat.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.

Trust: Studio Café, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vendetta Red: Gargoyle, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

A Peter White Christmas: Pageant, Thu.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zonkeys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

December 8, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation