Sounds Around Town

Week of December 10, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Ardoin Cajun/Creole Trio: Focal Point, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Joe Bluesfield Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Book of Lies: Sally T's, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun. and Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Central Station: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chimaira: Pop's, Mon.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Eric Comstock, Bill Henderson & Dena DeRose: Grandel Theatre, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Harry Connick Jr.: Fox Theatre, Mon.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D Bone Blues: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Craig Daddy & the O'Connors: Lemmons, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Smitty's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Gary Dammer Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Dead City: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Delta 9: Cicero's, Sat.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dogtown Allstars: Magee's, Wed.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake & Tommy Whitelaw: Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Dave Dresden: Lo, Fri.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fallen: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Farshid Soltanshahi: MacroSun, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Sally T's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fuel: Pop's, Sun.

Full Circle: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Glow: Miso, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.

Grumass: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Anthony Hamilton: Ambassador, Sat.

Hatch: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Richard Hayman/Harmonica Holiday: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Gary Hoey: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Ulena's Sports Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Icollide: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Instant Iguana: Studio Café, Sat.

Jackhead Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Café Eau, Fri.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Geoff Kessle: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

KMS: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Li'l Rev: Focal Point, Sat.

Los Lonely Boys: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Steve Martin: Molly's, Tue.

Tommy & Jacqui Martin & Patsy O'Brien: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Peter & Jim Mayer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Rich McDonough: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mesh STL: Pageant, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bette Midler: Savvis Center, Mon.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Tim Moody & Wayne Kimler: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moscow Boys Choir: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Fri.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Cicero's, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Joe Nichols & Dierks Bentley: Pageant, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Country: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Rody McCool's, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Ozone: Bub's Place, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Cary Pierce & Ari Hest: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Pitchfork: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Pokechop: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ricky: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose & Friends: One Night Stand, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Wed.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Hilary Scott: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Shanti, Thu.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shine & Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Slow Motion: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Slowride: Lemmons, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Something Corporate: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Colin Sphincter Band: Focal Point, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Team Tomato: Studio Café, Fri.

Clark Terry: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: Cicero's, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vanilla Fudge & Gypsy: Pop's, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Tyrone Wellston Blues: Barney's Sports Pub, Sun.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Boys: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Scroll to read more Music News & Interviews articles (1)
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join Riverfront Times Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.