Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 29, 2003

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Andrew, John & Moss: Studio Café, Sat.

Apocalypse: Kastle, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Some Other Place, Sat.

Joan Baez: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Barenaked Ladies: American Theatre, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands Finals: Cicero's, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottle Rockets: Blueberry Hill, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rob Boyle: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Just Bill's, Thu.; Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, nightly

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Connections: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Cosmic Troubador: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Tue.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Fri.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Jia Davis & the Committee: Pageant, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dishrag Combo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Way Out Club, Thu.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Earthsol: Cicero's, Wed.; Vespers, Fri.; Three-1-Three, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Steve Ewing: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Xcessive: Pop's, Wed.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Shirley's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Hard Rock Café, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Anthony Gomes Blues: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Government Mule: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Malle's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri. and Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Hey Mercedes: Gargoyle, Mon.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hush: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Inner City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jah Kings: Red Sea, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Josh Kelley: Gargoyle, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Jake: Pageant, Tue.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Moments with Elvis: Hilton St. Louis Airport, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Frank Morey Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

MTD Trio: Café Eau, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mya: Pageant, Sun.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothinghead: Studio Café, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

On Tap/Bobby Ray Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Phantom Planet: Gargoyle, Sun.

Pickin' Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Presentations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Punch Judy: Syberg's Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

R.D. Roth & the Issues: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round-Ups: Lemmons, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shadows Fall, Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage: Pop's, Tue.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sick of It All: Gargoyle, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Slightly Stupid: Gargoyle, Tue.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Somnia: Off Broadway, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Springy Norman: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Subaudible: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trebor Tichenor & the St. Louis Ragtimers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

TL Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Frederica Von Stade: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warrant: Family Arena, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Magee's, Wed.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation