Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 5, 2003

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Bobby Bare Jr. Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle & Sebastian: Pageant, Wed.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Dave Blinzinger: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists & Shed Shot: Studio Café, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun.

Adam Brodsky: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Capital X: George's Route 66, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cedar Creek: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Slim Cessna's Auto Club & Aintry: Off Broadway, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, nightly

Thad Cockrell: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Connections: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Coral Courts: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D Bone Blues: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Dave Davis & the Warrior River Boys: Focal Point, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dignan: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Dog Fashion Disco: Pop's, Wed.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jerry Douglas: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Malle's, Thu.

Fanfare: Harrah's Casino, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Sally T's, Sat.

Kirk Franklin & Tobymac: Pageant, Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat., Mon. and Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Frogholler: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gentlemen Callers: Lemmons, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harmonia: Focal Point, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Incorporated: Magee's, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

J.-Rob: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jayhawks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jet by Day: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Joia: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Tom Joyner Sky Show: Pageant, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Frontier Café, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

King Crimson: Pageant, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Brian Kious: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Land of the Lost 2: Midwest Recreational Center, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lost Trailers: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Sat. and Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mitzi MacDonald: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Jaboni's Bistro, Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Andrea Marcovicci: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kevin Martin: Pop's, Tue.

Pat Martino: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Rich McDonough: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Louis Michael: Café Eau, Fri. and Sat.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Blue: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Moody Blues: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Sun.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Moseby Tio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Mic/Ragtime: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Al Oxenhandler: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phenoms: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Presentations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Pageant, Sat.

The Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rec'd Music: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Roads End: Shanti, Sat.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rock-It: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Rocket 88: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Self-Inflicted: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shooting Star: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Six Feet Under: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southern BBQ Trip: Off Broadway, Sat.

Luciana Souza: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Span Disco Party Clan: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Station: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Stickmen Music: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Subset: Lemmons, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Pop's, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Fat Tuesday, Fri. and Sat.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Jerry Jeff Walker: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation