Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 8, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Karen Akers: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asia Minor: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Autumn's Child: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Hank Berumen: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bible of the Devil: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Just Bill's, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Born Empty & Blue Print: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Connections: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cowslingers: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Brian Curran: Griffin's, Fri. and Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brett Daniels: Bar Italia, Mon.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave's Not Here: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dishrag Jazz Combo: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dresden Dolls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duckham-Hayden Group: Brandt's, Fri.

Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart: Off Broadway, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Freud's Mom: Lemmons, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Giggies: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Grandaddy: Pageant, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Griffin's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Ayanna Hobson & Lil Buster's Soulbrothers Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

Hoobastank: Pageant, Mon.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Insane Clown Posse & Bone Thugs-N-Harmony: Pop's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

L5: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Leadville: Magee's, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

LoFreq: Lemmons, Sat.

Lojic & Anchondo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Brian McNeill: Focal Point, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Brandt's, Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Bret Michaels: Pop's, Fri.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Miss Lisa: Kastle, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Allison Moorer: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Needles: Seven, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothing Head: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Open Sunday: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Al Oxenhandler: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Bill Passalaqua & Greg Klima: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Pulse 5: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

Punch Bowl Rejects: Studio Café, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Ravaged Hearts: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' the Goat: Billy Goat, Sat.

Roots Rock Society: Red Sea, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Sadhana Farm, Eke & Prosthetic Head: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sun.

Diane Schuur: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Shanti, Thu.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scotty Mac: Balaban's, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Bettie Serveet: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Slayer: Pageant, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Brad Smith: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Solagget: Cicero's, Sat.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Speedealer: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Spinnin Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Starting Line: Pop's, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Billy Talent: Pop's, Tue.

Third Stone: 700 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tora Tora Torrance: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Trailer Park Travoltas: Off Broadway, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Via Salaria: Studio Café, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

What About Bob: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Jody Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation