Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 15, 2003

Karen Akers: Grandel Theatre, Sun. and Tue.-Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Deborah Scharn: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shy: Lemmons, Sat.

Black Anthony: Seven, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Man Group: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri.-Sun. and Tue.

Dave Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dennis & Curtis Buckhannon: Focal Point, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Tiger Inn, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Marty Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed., Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Captured! By Robots: Rocket Bar, Tue.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Griffin's, Fri.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Chaw Bacon & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cuddle Ingus: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Griffin's, Mon.

Dada: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DozeMaryPool, Crescent Moon Connection & 12 Oz. Prophets: Cicero's, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

Cliff Eberhardt & David Massengill: Off Broadway, Sat.

Echoes of Erin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fakers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Shirley's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Magee's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat. and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Ghetto Prenup: Cicero's, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Ground Floor: Molly's, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sat.

Emmylou Harris & Spyboy: Pageant, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Honey-Do's: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

Jalopy: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Erika Johnson: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Curtis Judge: Balaban's, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little River Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Livewire: Harry's West, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: J. McGraugh's Bar & Grill, Thu.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Meet the Cleavers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Pat Metheny Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder Junkies: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Café, Fri.; Famous Martini Bar, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Randy Newman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nile: Pop's, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poke Chop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Pomeroy & Phunk Junkees: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jean-Luc Ponty & Stanley Clarke: Pageant, Tue.

Q & Not U: Gargoyle, Sun.

Railer: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Roots N Roots: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Oliver Sain: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

St. Louis English Festival: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Sara, R.J., Adni & Hamis: Art Coop, Sat.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Sax Appeal: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Café Eau, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Real & Means Well: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Thu.

Southwind: Shirley's, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Static-X: Pop's, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Stryper: Pop's, Sat.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Terminal Bliss, Glow & Styk Factor: Pageant, Sat.

Terra Firma: Red Sea, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Sam Thompson, Mikey Dahl & Friends: Studio Café, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Degrees of Freedom: Cicero's, Wed.

Thursday & Thrice: Pop's, Mon.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Carla Ulbrich: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

UltraViolets: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vertical Horizon: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wake Up November: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

What About Bob: Foley's Bar, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wookiefoot: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Pete Yorn: Pageant, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Robert E. Lee, Thu.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 21, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation