Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 3, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alabama: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Tue.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Pop's, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: Harry's West, Sat.

Banjo Billy: Griffin's, Sun.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Fri.; Southern Belle Supper Club, Sat.

Bloodletters: Way Out Club, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Wed.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Burn Disco Burn & Pendergast: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ralph Butler & Scott Laytham: Patrick's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cahokia Songwriters: Focal Point, Sat.

Capital X: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Carlsonics: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Cedar Creek: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Robert Cray Band & John Hiatt: Pageant, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dose: Just Bills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Draw the Line and Strutter: Pop's, Fri.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epoxies: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-cessive: Pop's, Thu.

Failure to Thrive & Luna Sun: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Cicero's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gizzae: Candela, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Charles Hilliard: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Hush: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Wed.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Limbeck: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Phil Loder Quartet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Ittner: SqWires, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madhappy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Manek: Off Broadway, Thu.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Brian McKnight: Pageant, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Metropolis: Pop's, Wed.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

New Empire: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Now & Then Band: Jojo's Jazz Club, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Punch Judy: House of Rock, Fri.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Saint Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Samael: Pop's, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sevendust: Pop's, Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Spiney Norman: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Dwight Stone & Sir Thurl: Candela, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Third Stone: 21 Rock, Sat.

Third Wind: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Transient Frank: Cicero's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 28, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation