Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 10, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Acoustic Alchemy: Pageant, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Amarillo: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Appleseed Cast & Mock Orange: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Red Switch: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Big Rig: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Big Star Kadillac: Magee's, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Wagner's, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri., Sat. and Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Sat.

Wendy Bugatti & Molly Thomas: Off Broadway, Wed.

Ralph Butler & Scott Laytham: Patrick's, Wed.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue.

Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Bar & Grill, Fri.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Clutch: Pop's, Sat.

Jesse Cook: Chesterfield YMCA Theatre, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mikey Dahl & Friends: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Evan Dando: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Deke Dickerson: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Dignan: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Dropkick Murphys: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.; SqWires, Sat.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Gale Foehner's Ragtime Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Forty 'til Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Free Time: Brandt's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furies: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Annie Gallup & Louise Taylor: Off Broadway, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovation: Cicero's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Gypsi Fari Reggae Band: Red Sea, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Jeff Harnar: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat. BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idi' Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ivan: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller: Show Me's, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri; Kenny Ryan's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Maggie's Redemption: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mancuso Productions: Cicero's, Wed.

Manda & the Marbles: Way Out Club, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McClaren Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mudvayne: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Willie Nelson & Family: Pageant, Fri.

Niche: Candela, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Number Eight: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Painted Mary: Pop's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pink Wall: Pop's, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Powerplay: SqWires, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Paul Revere & the Raiders: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Laurie's Place, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rooney: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Sailors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Jack Patrick's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sirens Wild Ride: Off Broadway, Tue.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Sofa Kit XL & Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Soulhead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Spooky Daly Pride: Cicero's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Still Kicking: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Dwight Stone & Sir Thurl: Candela, Thu.

Story of the Year: Pageant, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Rusty's, Sat.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Fri.

Swing Cat Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Swinging Lovehammers: House of Rock, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Dustin Thomas Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Throwrag: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Stevie Ray Vaughan Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Venn Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation