Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 20, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adored: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Anamude: The Commonspace, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Stretch Armstrong: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beat Daddys: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bibowats: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big George: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

BigStarCadillac: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blazers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Robert Bosch: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Brian Jonestown Massacre: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Michael Burks Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Fri.

Neko Case & the New Pornographers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu. and Sun.

Hadley Castille & the Sharecroppers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sun.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Magee's, Wed.

Centerstage: Pageant, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Athena & Peggy Chappell: Kenny Ryan's, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie & John: Griffin's, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Citizens: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Robert Collins & Pala Solution: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island & Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: M.P. O'Reilly's, Sat.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

DozeMaryPool: Cicero's, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

EvaneScence: Pageant, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Miso, Sun.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Fri.

Fireball: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go-Go's: Six Flags, Sat.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu. and Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenscene: Cicero's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Sammy Hagar and the Waboritas: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Kaylor & Tomasino: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Lego: Lo, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little Feat: Pageant, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Miso, Wed.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Minus the Bear: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

New Jazz Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

No Harm Done: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Poke Chop: Cafe Eau, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Darryl Purpose & Tim Grimm: Off Broadway, Sat.

Radiohead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scixxors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sabbatical: House of Rock, Tue.

Sable: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

The Safes: Way Out Club, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Squint: Way Out Club, Wed.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Ted/Brandy Johnson: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Watercast: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wooden Man: Good Times Tavern, Sat.

Mark Woods & Larry: Shirley's, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Donnie Wren: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation