Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 27, 2003

Scrap Atom: House of Rock, Tue.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Arvell & Company: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Boy Bill & Grayarea: Velvet, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Deborah Scharn: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Billy Barnett Band: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Boogie Chyld: Miso, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; Excelsior Club, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Brandt: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Breeze Kings: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Tom Byrne Duo: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Tom Byrnes & Friends Jazz Jam: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Bob Case with His Wild Accusations: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Culture: Viva!, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Danzig & Woolley: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diggler's Lounge: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diversion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Don't Look Down: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elements & Pork Chop Mob: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Boathouse, Fri.; Cutter's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Foreman & Farrar: Griffin's, Sun.

Forty 'til Five: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Frantic: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Freaks: Pop's, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Harry's West, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Magee's, Wed.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jalopy: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Wed.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Geoff Kessell: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Louisiana Red: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Lyndsay Diaries: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike D.: Aquarius, Thu.

Mister Ali Band & Dajae: Rue 13, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Naked Groove: JackSons, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Embassy Suites Hotel, Sun.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Olospo: Cicero's, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Fri.

Pernice Brothers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Powerplay: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Psychofusion: Off Broadway, Wed.

Rehka & Grocery: Tangerine, Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Laurie's Place, Fri.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rock-It: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.; Ulena's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Harry's West, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skribble, Cypher & Big D: Kobalt, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SS: Lo, Sun.

Steve-O & the Head: E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, Fri. and Sat.

Stone Cat & Intrynsik: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Teen Idols & the Gamits: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Ten High & Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tractor Kings & Jive Turkeys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Phil Vassar: Six Flags, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Virus: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blues: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat. and Sun.

Wydown: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat. and Sun.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

May 27, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation