Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 23, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adema and Powerman 5000: Pop's, Wed.

Aintry and Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Chris Hansen: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

As I Lay Dying and Agony Scene: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

B2K, Mario, Marcus Houston & Nick Cannon: Savvis Center, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Darryl Bassett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

BeatleMania: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blacklist Operator 303: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Tue.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Players Pub, Fri.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Buzztones: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Wed.; ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Sun.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crossfire: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynics: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fire Ball: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fireball: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Free Time Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Kari Gaffney: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Thu.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Griefs and Leadville: CBGB, Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Mike Gow and Charlie Chan: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Guitars & Saxes: Pageant, Thu.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. and Sat.

John Higgins and Charie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons & Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fiasco: Pageant, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Jennifer Jones: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Kaylor & Tomasino: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Kenny's, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Logic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Larry Mann & Manpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave Mason: Generations, Thu.

John Mayer and Counting Crows: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Eric McSpadden & the Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Metallica: Edward Jones Dome, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Drift and Thos: Cicero's, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Yuk: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Motive, Lunatic, Harkonin & Ununbiun: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Noise Ratchet: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Perpetual Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Phins: Savoy Banquet Center, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Platinum Hood Awards: Pageant, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poke Chop: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Lou Pride: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Project Three: Pop's, Thu.

Radiogram Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Adam Reichmann, Chris Grabau & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relient K: Six Flags, Mon.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockhouse Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Saw Mills: Off Broadway, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Alex Skolnick Trio: Pop's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

SlapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Cicero's, Mon. and Sat.

Steamroller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Corey Stevens: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: Rusty's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Summer Hymns: Off Broadway, Fri.

Superjoint Ritual: Pop's, Sat.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tinhorn: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Off Broadway, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Billy & the Master Bastards: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Brian Vaccarro: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Chad Wells: Cummel's Cafe, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Don Williams: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zade: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation