Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 30, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arcade and Nobody's Perfect: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxstarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.

Blue Man Group: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Blues and Jazz Innovators: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Blues Potion: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Boom: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Cicero's, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Mariah Carey: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Central Station: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Clatter and Morgante's Dogs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Community Gala: Pageant, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Scott and Michelle Dalziel: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evelynn: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gale Foehner: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Goodlow: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

David Gray: American Theatre, Fri.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue., Wed. and Sat.

Harper Family: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Jesse Harris & the Ferdinandos: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Heiruspecs: Cicero's, Sat.

Hey Mercedes and Sense Field: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

John Higgins and Charie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bryan Lee: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Ittner: SqWires, Fri.

G. Love & Special Sauce: Pageant, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Manic: Cicero's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Ziggy Marley: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

O.T. Mathews: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Metropolis: Pop's, Wed.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Natasha: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Jays, Whispers, Temptations & Four Tops: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Bobby Parker Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pepperland/Beatles Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Liz Phair and Jason Mraz: Pageant, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planes Mistaken for Stars: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Prevailing Winds: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reggie & the Full Effect: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Returnables: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

The Rippingtons: Pageant, Thu.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squirtgun: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Starts with T: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Surreal: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Billy Goat, Fri.

Pat Travers: Pop's, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

12 oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.; Off Broadway, Thu.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Miso, Thu.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Wierd Al Yankovic: Pageant, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation