Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 25, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Agua Dulce: Viva!, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Chris Hansen: BLU, Wed.; Cafe Eau, Thu.

Amazing Transparent Man: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Amphetamine: Pageant, Sun.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antonio: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Astro Boy: BLU, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barflys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Beloved: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blank Theory: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Blueprint: Cicero's, Thu.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Cartwrights: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. & Sun.

Cedric the Entertainer: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & Athena: Sand Bar, Fri.

Charlie B Jazz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Comets on Fire: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Darkest Hour: Galaxy, Thu.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Del Scorcho: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Die Trying: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dreadful Yawns: Off Broadway, Mon.

Deb Dyle: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Coltrane's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garbonzos: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

GG Allin Tribute: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. & Fri.

Gospel Showcase: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Bugs Henderson: Generations, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu. & Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers and Rowland Stebbins: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Oz, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jefferson County Starship: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Cicero's, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. & Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vega$: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady D: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Liquid Prairie: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Lonesome Travelers: Billy Goat, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup Duo: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Loverboy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Manifold: Way Out Club, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Randy McAllister Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Molly Irene Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Moneen: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morning-Show Band: Focal Point, Sat.

Music Box: Galaxy Room, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Natural Bridge and Raven Moon: Off Broadway, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

New-Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat. & Tue.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

No Extra Charge Crew: Atomic Cowboy, Fri.; Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Griffin's, Wed.; Shot heaven, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Yackey's, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer & Tom Hall: Griffin's, Sat.

Piasa: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pokerbum: Players Pub, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Radio Kings: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rufio: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Bandits: Galaxy, Mon.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. & Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Saps, Cumberland Gap & Welterweights: Off Broadway, Thu.

Sawmill: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sevenstar: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. & Fri.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Fri.

SteamRoller Blues: George's on Clayton, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Fri.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Dustin Thomas Band: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Thou Shalt Not: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ticket to the Beatles: Hacienda, Thu. & Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Valencia: Griffin's, Sun.

Vanguard Jazz Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Vans Warped Tour 2003: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Velvet: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

White Stripes: Pageant, Mon.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; Yackey's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation