Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 2, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis & Hot House Sessions: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Thu.

Arvell & Company: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Battle of the Bands: 21 Rock, Sat.

Beale Blues Quartet: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Frankie Beverly and Anita Baker: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Blaxstarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.; Freddie's, Fri.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Mangia Italiano, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat Zydeco: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: House of Rock, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Bob Case & His Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Thu.-Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Monica Casey & Dave Black: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon. & Tue.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Thu.

Dave's Not Here: House of Rock, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

The Dead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Deja Who: Generations, Sat.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Dub Ranx & Reggae 2004: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu. & Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Eleven Days: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Wed.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. & Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fiddler's Picnic: Griffin's, Sat. & Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Galaxy Room, Thu. & Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Tue.

Von Frickle: Cicero's, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garden Nine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Fri. & Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & the Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Idi' Acoustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jayhawks & Thorns: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Duo: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vega$: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

John Mancuso: Cicero's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Reverend James Matthews: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mesh Stl: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Midtown: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nono: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Griffin's, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Phins: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: SqWires, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Thu.-Sat.

Quiet Riot: Lucky's, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Ragtime Serenaders: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Raven Moon: Boathouse, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. & Wed.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sam: Isis, Thu.

Santana: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Thu. & Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shack Shakers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Matt Sharp: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squirtgun: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Taproot: Pop's, Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Justin Timberlake and Christina Aguilera: Savvis Center, Sat.

Don Tinsley: Poolside Deck, Fri.-Sun.

Train: Pageant, Tue.

Transient Frank: Cicero's, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Wagganer Band: Harrah's Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation