Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 11, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu., Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Greg Adams: Pageant, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambiguous They and Pitchfork: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barefoot Manner: Off Broadway, Tue.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Poolside Deck, Sun.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tab Benoit: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Potion: Percy's Sports Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sat.

Boom: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Bob Bosch: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

BR549: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Sat. & Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; All American Bar, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ripley Caine: Novak's, Thu.; MoKaBe's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case & his Wild Accusations: Yackey's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charlie B Jazz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chicago's Big Buildings: CBGB's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Jim Green's Saloon, Wed. and Thu.

Conquest and Legion: Pop's, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Off Broadway, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Del Scorcho: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diggler's Lounge: Cicero's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dragons: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dredg and Codeseven: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duddy Breeks: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Béla Fleck & the Flecktones: Pageant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Baja Catina, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. and Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Off Broadway, Wed.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Johnny Harra Jr.: Galaxy Room, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Rex Hobart & Johnny Fox: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed., Thu. & Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vega$: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lake Trout: Cicero's, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Lazy Dog: Rue 13, Sat.

Bryan Lee: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Leghounds: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Love Shack: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Focal Point, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

James McMurtry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mest: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Harry's West, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Fri.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omniholics: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.;

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Yackey's, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: House of Rock, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pokerbum: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Sherri's Ashby Inn, Tue.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.;

Race: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ridgerunners: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Route 66: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Runs with Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

St. Louis Social Clubs: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.; Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri. & Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Sonic Youth: Pageant, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Deville: Billy Goat, Fri.

Swing Set: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Switchback: Focal Point, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Fri.

Traxx: Lo, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Wed.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Walter Trout: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Turbo ACs: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Quincy's, Sun.

Twistin' Tarantulas: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Sat.

Urban Blues Express: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Wailers: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Well Hungarians: That One Place, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Julius Williams: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wydown: Cicero's, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation