Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 18, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis and Chris Hansen: BLU, Wed.

Alkaline Trio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Astro Boy: BLU, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Fred Baue: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Cross: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Potion: Shirley's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Adam Brodsky: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooks & Dunn Neon Circus & Wild West Show: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Thu.; 21 Rock, Fri.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bump N Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. & Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Citizens Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Stanley Clarke: Pageant, Tue.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cottars: Focal Point, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. & Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Joey DeFrancesco: Generations, Thu.

Deja Who?: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Iris DeMent: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drunken Immortals: Cicero's, Wed.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Earth, Wind & Fire: Fox Theatre, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Wescott Emic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evergreen Terrace: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Thu.

Excessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Exodus: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Jay Farrar: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: SqWires, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Global Funk Council: Off Broadway, Thu.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Brian Henke: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.; Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Oz, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeff and Vida Band & Hoss Williams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Journey, REO Speedwagon and Styx: Savvis Center, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. & Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Scott Laytham and Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Liberation Music Spotlight: Cicero's, Thu.

Little Grizzly: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Livewire: Harry's West, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Low Skies: Rocket Bar, Wed.

LP Outsiders: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Deep Six, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Dill and Georgy Rock: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Cleo's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jamie Mose: Partner's Lounge, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: Hacienda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.

Nelly & the St. Lunatics: Pageant, Thu.

Olivia Newton-John: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passalacqua Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Perpetual: Pop's, Sat.

Perpetual Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Powerplay: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Preacher Goes to Texas: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Radio King: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Radiogram: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rat Pack Nite: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2003: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Ryan Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Roots & Roots: Galaxy Room, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.; Harry's West, Fri.

Sage: Lo, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: Yackey's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Shady Deal: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. & Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. & Fri.

Somebody's Sister: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Son Venezuela: Viva!, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Super Charger: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone & Company: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

3rd Degree: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Third Eye Blind: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Cory Thomas and Scott McMurray: Lo, Sat.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri.

Derek Trucks Band: Galaxy, Sat.

CarolBeth True: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walk Like Groucho: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Arthur Williams Bluesmasters: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir!: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's, Fri.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 23, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation