Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 7, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Bamboo Kids and Bleed: Way Out Club, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Joey Beltram: Kastle, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. & Sat.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Blackwell: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Mon.

Ron Bledsoe: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Thu.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Bongzilla: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. & Sun.; Griffin's, Sun.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat., Mon. & Tue.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Sun.

Tom Byrne: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bywater Development: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffin's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Bob Ceccarini & Pat Joyce Duo: Sheldon Concert Hall, Mon.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vic Chesnutt: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Concrete Blonde: Pageant, Thu.

Cookout: Cicero's, Thu.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. & Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Delta 9: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Chicks: Savvis Center, Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Duck Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fatty Boombalatty: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Firefly Alliance: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fojimoto: Off Broadway, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Mike Gow & Charlie Chan: Velvet, Sat.

Green Scene: Cicero's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: SqWires, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Jesse Harris & the Ferdinandos: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sun.

John Hartmann Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Hearts of Darkness: Way Out Club, Sat.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Axel Humbert: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Hush: Classics Bar & Grill, Fri.

Immortal Lee County Killers II: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. & Sat.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Killing Vegas: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kissinger: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lamb of God and Chimaira: Pop's, Sun.

Curt Landes & Vince Martin: Pool Side Deck, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Avril Lavigne: Savvis Center, Fri.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ted Leo: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Little Killers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaeffer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

The Manhattans and Syleena Johnson: Ambassador, Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Michael: Way Out Club, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.; Pool Side Deck, Sun.

Chris Mills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.; Cleo's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nervous Pudding: Hard Rock Cafe, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

OkGo: Galaxy, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Opacity: Off Broadway, Wed.

Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Stephen Pearcy: Generations, Tue.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Queens of the Stone Age: Savvis Center, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. & Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bobby Shew Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Slipstream: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Farshid Soltanshahi Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Still Mad at Yoko: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Galaxy, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sump Pumps: Way Out Club, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tech N9ne: Pageant, Sat.

Tempest: Focal Point, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.; Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Richard Thompson & His Band: Pageant, Fri.

Three Degrees of Freedon: Cicero's, Wed.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tree of Woe and Edge: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. & Tue.; Quincy's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vincent Varvel: Kebob International, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voltage: Sally T's, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Ween: Pageant, Wed.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

White Label: Galaxy, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group: Focal Point, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Dwight Yoakam: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 28, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation