Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 23, 2003

AA Rhythm and Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Beth Amsel & Ian Webb: Off Broadway, Wed.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Magee's, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Bunpin' Uglies: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Butch Wax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Caribe: Viva!, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Jazz Sextet: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chicks With Guns: Griffin's, Fri.

Clave Sol: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Steve Davis: Shirley's, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dissonance and Dissadance: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dope: Pop's, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Mickey Dread: Viva!, Wed.

Duct Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Elliot: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Rusty's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Fused: Off Broadway, Thu.

Fyfth: Brewhouse, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Go Deep: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Goodnite Irene: Griffin's, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Green Eggs and Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Guided by Voices and . And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Wed.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

J.J. and Brad: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Sun.

Johnny Can't Rap: Galaxy, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Litmus Test and Hearts of Darkness: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Locals: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mad Happy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Matchbox Twenty: Savvis Center, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melody Den: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Metro Jazz Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Louis Michael Solo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Middle Men: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

John Millard: Kastle, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Modern-Day Hero: Galaxy, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Peter Mulve & Jeffrey Foucalt: Off Broadway, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Gabriel Paloma: Lo, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: SqWires, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Bo Ramsey & Pierown: Off Broadway, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Janel Roland: Lo, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Corey Saathoff: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jeff Sabel: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Live Jam: Pageant, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Tue.-Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sounds Unlimited: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stereo Fuse and Von Ray: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

String Cheese Incident: Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sum 41: Pageant, Mon.

Sweet Baby J'Al: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Terrasonic: Pop's, Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.; Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

13 Till and Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Bad Jacks: Way Out Club, Tue.

Torpedos: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Travelin Band: D.B.'s Sports Bar, Fri.

Jeanne Treavor: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Trout Fishing in America: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Ulu: Cicero's, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Dar Williams: Pageant, Tue.

Hoss Williams: Billy Goat, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation