Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 2, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Chava Alberstein: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alister: Galaxy, Sat.

Alleymutts: Shanti, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Karrin Allyson: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express: Generations, Tue.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big Red Switch: Rusty's, Sat.

Billy Coma and Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Griffin's, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Boss Martians: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Shanti, Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

The Britles: Pop's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Greg Brown: Off Broadway, Fri.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Fri.; Trueman's Place, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cave In and Piebald: Galaxy, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Cheating Kay, Lesser Birds of Paradise and Twothirtyeight: Off Broadway, Wed.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Datsuns: Galaxy, Wed.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Del Scorcho: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Delta Strings Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-fonics: Off Broadway, Tue.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Shenanigan's, Thu. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Deborah Dyle: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

E-Town Concrete: Pop's, Mon.

David Easton: St. Louis Nites, Mon. and Tue.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Michael Feinstein: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

50 Cent: Pageant, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G.T.O.: Smitty's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Geyer Street Sheiks: Griffin's, Sun.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Gumbohead: SqWires, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Oliver Hart (Eyedea): Galaxy, Sun.

John Hartmann Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Mon.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Independents and Flat Stanley: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Itis: Pop's, Tue.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Joan Jett & the Blackhearts: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Billy Joel and Elton John: Savvis Center, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Susan Kate Band: House of Rock, Tue.

Suzanne Kate: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller & Friends: Brewhouse, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Lab Partners: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman Group: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat. and Sun.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Love Among Thieves: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lynus: Galaxy, Fri.

Mack's Creek: House of Rock, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Tim McGraw: Savvis Center, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MU330: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oleander: Pop's, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Papa Roach: Pop's, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Focal Point, Sat.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Sat.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

The Quails: Rocket Bar, Fri.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Michael's on Main, Thu.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Roy St. John Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Saloonatics: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Satellites: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Generations, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Shuvl-Hed: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sisters Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

Snakebite Orphans: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Snobank: Pop's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Excelsior Club, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Spatik: Sally T's, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Mary Stallings: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: That One Place, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Troubadours of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vermeer String Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Mon.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

The Vines: Pageant, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Mark Whitecombe: Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Keller Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yiddn: Brandt's, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation