Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 12, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Alsop, Grossi & Halley: Sally T's, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Eric Anderson: Generations, Sun.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Art Thugs: Cicero's, Sat.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino, Tue.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Austin & Joe Camel: Magee's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basin St. March: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big George & the Houserockers, John Brim, Willie Smith, Billy Flynn: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Star Rejects: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Blues Fingers: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Erin Bode: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Brandston: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 21 Rock, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Bywater Development: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Calico System: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Sun.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Cold: Galaxy, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Pop's, Wed.

Copland & Friends: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon., Thu. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dillinger 4: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Dionysia: Pageant, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

The Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Early Review: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Echobase: Cicero's, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Val Emrich: Cicero's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Mon. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: House of Rock, Tue.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forty Till 5: Baha Rock Club, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Tue. and Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Grand Ulina: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Group Therapy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Rain: Off Broadway, Fri.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Homewreckers: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Hookah Brown: Galaxy, Mon.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Rod Circuit: Gargoyle, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Irish Xiles: Danny O'Tooles, Sat.; Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jello Biafra: Galaxy, Tue.

Jeorge: Viva!, Wed.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Pop's, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

July for Kings: Galaxy, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

John Kay & Steppenwolf: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Matt Lilley: Sally T's, Thu.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Phil Loder: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette: Focal Point, Fri.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Wynton Marsalis: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

O.T. Matthew & Jobz: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Mayberrys: Shanti, Wed.

Baker McClaren Band: SqWires, Fri.

Rib Tip McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mister C: Kastle, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Butch Moore: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Natural Gas: Schlafly Tap Room, Mon.; Casletown Geoghegan Pub & Restaurant, Fri.; Focal Point, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Sun.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Kelly Osbourne: Pop's, Sat.

Osoloma: Cicero's, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Billy Peek Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: SqWires, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Rose Polenzani: Off Broadway, Wed.

Powerplay: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project Object: Cicero's, Mon.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

John Pyatt Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Oliver Sain Trio: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Schwag: Galaxy, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shot to Hell: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Solucion Latina: Viva!, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Specter and Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Tory Starbuck: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Stubblefield: Norb's Northside Tavern, Sat.

Sub 7: That One Place, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swangler: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tegan and Sara: Galaxy, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu.; Pop's, Sat.

Trust Company: Pop's, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

The Witches: Way Out Club, Tue.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation