Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 19, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Monty Alexander: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Audioslave: Pageant, Mon.

B-Wise & Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Lou & Peter Berryman: Focal Point, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Lip Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Biwater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Brandt's, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. & Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Glen Campbell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Tue.

Peggy Chappell & Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheap Trick: Pageant, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daizy Kutter: Smitty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Daybirds: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dead Cat Bounce: Cicero's, Sat.

Deja Who: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Down Time: George's Route 66, Sat. & Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

DRC: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Eddie From Ohio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Ellis: Novak's, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. & Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Grip: Pageant, Fri.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Group Therapy: Shirley's, Sat.

GTO: Harry's East, Sat.

GTO/Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gumbohead and Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Honeyvox: Harry's West, Fri.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnnie Johnson: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

La Aventura: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Lithium: Off Broadway, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Living Daylytes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Logic: Galaxy, Sat.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Thu.

Malevolent Creation: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jim Manley Band: Generations, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. & Fri.; Griffin's, Sat.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Randy McAllister Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Yuk: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mystery Girls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Nick: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

1964: The Tribute: Pageant, Sat. & Sun.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Greg Osby Four: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. & Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

People's Republic of Klezmerica: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Picastro: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Pick'n & Lick'n and Matt Ahearn: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pigface: Galaxy, Thu.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Mike Pugliese: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. & Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relations: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Thu.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu. & Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Georgy Rock & Mr. Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Griffin's, Sun.; Galaxy, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Leon Russell: Cicero's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaking Tree: Cicero's, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shame Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Wed. & Sun.

Smiling Assassins: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Specter: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Synthetics: Harry's West, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

The Used and Finch: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Thirteen Til: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. & Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Two Point Zero: Smith & Slay's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Velvet: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warehouse Project: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Winter Jam Tour: Family Arena, Fri.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yarn: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sun.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 13, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation