Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 15, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Generations, Tue.

Tony Campanella Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chenille Sisters: Center of Contemporary Arts, Fri.-Sun.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Chin Up Chin Up: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Popa Chubby Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Comsomol Diaries: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Cowboy Envy and Isle of Klezbos: Edison Theatre, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cursive: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Daley: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Tequila Wyld, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double Take: Brewhouse, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Flex: Viva!, Wed.

Earl: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Mike Erker: Cicero's, Thu.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Thu. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funk Jam: Magee's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Get Up Kids: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Heather Dawn Band: Harry's West, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Hired Help: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Brian Clark: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Action Cop: Galaxy, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Inner Child: Smitty's, Sat.

Jablam: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Willie Johnson Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lakeside, Midnight Star & Zapp: Ambassador, Sat.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Lehman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippencott: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Malcolm Blitz: That One Place, Fri.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.-Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Chris Mills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jason Mraz: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Nadine: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oat Soda: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Other Guys: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Palookaville: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Panic Attack: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

The Phins: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poppies 3 and Faceplant: Pop's, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebound: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Red Dirt Rangers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Henry Rollins: Pageant, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slapdragon: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blues: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Wed.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

SNOW Fest: Velvet, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Splitting Colors: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

The Stand: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Al Stewart: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; House of Rock, Tue.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Linda Thomas: Focal Point, Sat.

Thunderhead: Tribute to Rush: Pop's, Sat.

Tone Rodent: The Commonspace, Fri.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Velvet: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Vote Toby: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Susan Werner: Focal Point, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Billy Goat, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

August 4th, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation