Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 29, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Live From New York: Generations, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

The Anniversary: Gargoyle, Tue.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Side Folk Union: Cicero's, Thu.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Bound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Shirley Brown and Willie Clayton: Ambassador, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Magee's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Burns Sisters: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Coldplay: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Commander Cody: Generations, Tue.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Sean Costello: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Count the Stars: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Croft: Galaxy, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Daizy Kutter Trio: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dixieland: Corner Bar, Fri.

Dr. Slide: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Down Time: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forever Peace Katt: Pageant, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Kirk Franklin, Yolanda Adams and Donnie McClurkin: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Jimmie Dale Gilmore: Focal Point, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Gothic Blues Quartet: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Gray-V: Cicero's, Wed.; Off Broadway, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Gypsy Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hazzard County: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Kevin Heim: Vanzo's, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Pop's, Sun.

Honeyvox: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Story: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Juliana Theory and Something Corporate: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Christine Kane: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kittie and Biohazard: Pop's, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bill Mallonee & the Trophy Wives: Off Broadway, Thu.

Manek: Pop's, Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Wed.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mea: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mind Drive: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nile: Pop's, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Orcheband: After Shocks, Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Phix: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Sat.

Plan B: House of Rock, Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Eddie Randall Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Red Light Runners: Galaxy, Sat.

Delano Redmond & Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolling Stones Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

St. Louis Blues Extravaganza: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sediment House: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sara & Dave Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Pam Tillis: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Carolbeth True & Sandy Weltman: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Harry's West, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Perry Woods: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: That One Place, Fri.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Pageant, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation