Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 5, 2003

AA Rhythm & Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anthony B. Pop's, Tue.

Arsen: Viva!, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Baldwin Brothers: Galaxy, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Terence Blanchard & His Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blood Brothers: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Firehouse, Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Camp Family Restaurant: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Neko Case Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Civiltones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Colette: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

CommonWealth: Hard Rock Cafe, Fri.

Conquest: Generations, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daizy Kutter Trio: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. No: That One Place, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

The Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Steve Earle & the Dukes: Pageant, Sat.

Earth Sol: Shanti, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Sunset Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Soltanshahi: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Gershwin & Friends: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Grand Funk Railroad: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: All American Bar, Sat.

Home Grown and the Riddlin' Kids: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Inimical Drive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jive Turkey: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lonesome Travelers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Sat.

moe.: Pageant, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Moneyshot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; My Brother's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Natty Nation: Cicero's, Thu.; Viva!, Wed.

Nearmiss: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Olive Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Outtaline: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

pH Balance: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Erica Randolpph and Javier Padial: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Raq: Cicero's, Wed.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

The Schwag: All American Bar, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Jimmy Scott: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serene: Off Broadway, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Sixpence None the Richer: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Slapdragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Pop's, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.; Off Broadway, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Dennis Stroughmatt: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Trapt: Galaxy, Mon.

Troubadours of the Divine Bliss: Shanti, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

UV: Pageant, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Woodenhead and Pye-Dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Yarn: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 20, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation