Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 11, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Off Broadway, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Avail: Galaxy, Fri.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Bazooka Joe: Pop's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Molly's, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohola: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chemically Imbalanced: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Corey Christiansen Trio: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Stephen Davis: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Larry O. Dean: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Joey DeFrancesco: Generations, Mon.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Felix the Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Margarita Mama's, Wed.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Freekbass and Gray-V: Cicero's, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Cafe Eau, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Sun.

Have Nots: Off Broadway, Thu.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Fri.

High Society Swing: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: SqWires, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Jack's Blues: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Eat World: Pageant, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Just Mr.: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Lifehouse: Pageant, Sun.

Living Things: Galaxy, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Bob Lucas Project: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim McGlaren: Shanti, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Microbus: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Roger Miret & the Disasters: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Money Shot: Pop's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moss & Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Murder City Players: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Nashville Star: Pageant, Thu.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Shirley's, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Ozzie Osbourne Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; SqWires, Thu.

Phonocaptors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Pick'n & Lick'n: Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plugged In: Bastian Center for the Performing Arts, Fri.

Project 3: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Racket Box: Magee's, Fri.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Dan Randant: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed. and Sat.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Running with Scissors: That One Place, Sat.

Leon Russell: Generations, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sativa: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: That One Place, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Billy Joe Shaver: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Shed: Cicero's, Sat.

Side of Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slapdragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Paul Stephens: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; House of Rock, Tue.

Dennis Stroughmatt, Robert Russel & Morris Aroin: Focal Point, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Switchback: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Typewriter Tim: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Roger Wallace Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Tommy Womack Trio: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

We’re keeping you informed…
...and it’s what we love to do. From local politics and culture to national news that hits close to home, Riverfront Times has been keeping St. Louis informed for years.

It’s never been more important to support local news sources. A free press means accountability and a well-informed public, and we want to keep our unique and independent reporting available for many, many years to come.

If quality journalism is important to you, please consider a donation to Riverfront Times. Every reader contribution is valuable and so appreciated, and goes directly to support our coverage of critical issues and neighborhood culture. Thank you.

Read the Digital Print Issue

March 25, 2020

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation