Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 25, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne and 3JC: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Avenue H: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Tue.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Eyed Dog: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Tue.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Thu. and Sat.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Tue.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Tue.; Harry's West, Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

The Brews: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumper Crop: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cameo: Ambassador, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cavo: Galaxy, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie B: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Mark Churchill, Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Tue.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Tue.; Cadillac Jack's, Mon.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Tue.

Willie Crespo: Viva!, Sat.

The Cripplers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Vu: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Tue.; Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dionysia: That One Place, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Pageant, Tue.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Thu.; Sky Bar, Fri.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronics: Cicero's, Thu.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Way Out Club, Sat.

Early Revue: Harry's East, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Tue.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Epifany: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Facts 'o Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fatty Boombalatty: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Thu.

Forty til 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Shanti, Sat.

Fracture: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Freud's Mom: Way Out Club, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Brian Henneman: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

John Hicks Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue., Thu. and Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Honeyvox: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Tue.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Tue.

Jackhead: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jerkwater Junction: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon.-Wed. and Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Tue.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Tue. and Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Keven Leman Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.; Living Room, Tue.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Loco 88: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaeffer: SqWires, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Kip Loui & the Rockhouse Ramblers: Focal Point, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rush McAllister & the Buckdance Blues Festival: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Ameristar Casino's High Limit Lounge, Tue.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Doug Morgan: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Tue.-Sun.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Neuter the Stupid: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

New Year's Eve White Ball: Velvet, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Ornament of Disgrace: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Overphlow: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Tue.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Tue.

Racket Box: Magee's, Fri.

Radiostar: George's Route 66, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Randall Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Tue.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Redemption: Off Broadway, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Lisa Ross Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rececca Ryan: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Fri. and Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Way Out Club, Tue.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shooting Star: Pop's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed. and Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Slapdragon: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Mike Sonderegger: Neruda, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon. and Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Diana Starr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Tue.

Step Softly: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Subseven: That One Place, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sun Spot: Way Out Club, Thu.

Surreal: Galaxy, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue. and Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tamborazo Dimension de Durango: Club La Onda, Tue.

Tastes Like Chicken: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

The Tears: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Toast & Jam: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Tue.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Venus Envy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Vibetribe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brad Walker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Wish You Were Here: Tribute to Pink Floyd: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Woodbox Gang: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: That One Place, Fri.

Kristeen Young & Larissa Dalle: Way Out Club, Mon.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation