Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 1, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Café, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Arvell & Co.: Café Eau, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Thu.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Bibowats: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black, Black Ocean: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blinded Black: Off Broadway, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Planet: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtown: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Echodyne: Ten Mile House, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fivetimezero: Ten Mile House, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Homeless Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Todd Keller & Friends: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Erik Ketzer Experiment: Off Broadway, Fri.

Justin King & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Logan Graham & Schaeffer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.-Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

MoneyBox: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morgantown: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Music Extravaganza: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Northstar: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Grove: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chris Potter: Jazz at the Bistro, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Rhythm Rockets: Harry's West, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shady Deal: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed. and Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Six Ways to Sunday: Elmo's Sports Bar & Café, Sat.

Slick 57: Sally T's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Sofa Chrome: Pageant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Squadcar: Cicero's, Wed.

The Stellas: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sullen: Way Out Club, Thu.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tenpointeflaw: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Thee Fine Lines: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Way Out Club, Fri.

Trailer Park Travoltas: Way Out Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Fer Flinchin': Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Unsane: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Useless: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Vince Varvel: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

July 28, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation