Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 8, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Mark Abergast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B&D Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Carey Bell Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blinded Black: Pop's, Sat.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Bridge Road Caravan: Cicero's, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Pageant, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deals Gone Bad: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtown Trio: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essentials: Brewhouse, Fri.

Eukarea: Way Out Club, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five by Design: Florissant Civic Center Theatre, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Floating City: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. & Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. & Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gamble Brothers: Cicero's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. & Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Gumbohead: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Eric Hall: The Commonspace, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Rain: Cicero's, Sat.

Heather: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hotel Faux Pas: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jive Turkey: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh: Way Out Club, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Eric Ketzer & Dark Water: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Wayne Kimmler: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Lehman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mack's Creek: House of Rock, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.-Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. & Fri.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Porter Hall Tennesse: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Eddie Randall Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: Focal Point, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. & Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Ten Mile House, Fri.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saturday: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sha Na Na: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. & Tue.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Wed.

Slave: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Spectre & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Off Broadway, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; House of Rock, Tue.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unmutuals: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. & Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

While They Slept: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Whole Sick Crew: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 9, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation