Join Riverfront Times Press Club. Because No News is Bad News.

Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 20, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AK 1200: Lo, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jan Ammerman: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jason Anderson/Wolf Colonel: Galaxy, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battlefield Band: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Jay Bennett & Edward Burch: Off Broadway, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Potion: Winfield's Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

BR549: Pageant, Thu.

Brad: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Wed.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Cannibal Corpse: Pop's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charmers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Clear Creek: St. Ann Community Center, Sat.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Duddy Breeks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.

Firefest: Pageant, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fonty Tilll 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Foster Pilot: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Michael Fracasso: Off Broadway, Wed.

Pablo Francisco: Gargoyle, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Gaelic Storm: Generations, Sun.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Duo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Glasseater: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Grey: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Gumbohead: Sqwires, Fri.

Gumboon Benefit: Cicero's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

(hed) p.e.: Pop's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Anne Hutchinson: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

I Am the World Trade Center: Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Ben Kweller: Gargoyle, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Books, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Latin Touch: Club Savoy, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Li'l Ed & the Imperials: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Lucero: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Main Street J&B All-Stars: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Maximum Rock & Roll: Tangerine, Fri.

Mary McCaslin: Focal Point, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Sean McRactagan: Casletown Geoghegan Pub & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Meet Me in St. Louie, Louie: Blueberry Hill, Sat. and Sun.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Mojo Blue: Malle's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu.

Eddie Money: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Nadine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O.A.R.: Pageant, Wed.

Off by One: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Fell Swoop: Off Broadway, Fri.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Otis: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Outta the Blue: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Ozomatali: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Stephen Pearcy: Generations, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires, Thu.

Phins: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.; Sqwires, Sat.

Planet Caravan: That One Place, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Pud & Few & Far Between: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jackie Redel Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jonathan Richman: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Hard willy: Bar Double S, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Molly's, Thu.

Cory Saathof: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saliva: Pop's, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sayers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Fri.

Jerry Seinfeld: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Off Broadway, Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael W. Smith & Third Day: Savvis Center, Wed.

Smokehouse Allstars: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soniadada: Pageant, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Starch Martins: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Tully's, Tue.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Shirley's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Edge of Night, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Alexis Tucci, Mike D, Nitro, Ortgiest, Propapapa and Lance Kaden: Velvet, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Dollar Shoes and the Bad Folk: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibe Trybe and the Band That Could Save the World: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zombie Fest I: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Riverfront Times works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of St. Louis and beyond.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep St. Louis' true free press free.

Read the Digital Print Issue

September 30, 2020

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2020 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation